New committee members are always welcome. Please contact Kathy Scott if you are interested in joining a committee.
Medical Student ELEAP Committee
Medical Student ELEAP Committee members for the 2023-2024 academic year represent students from each level of medical school training.
Executive Board
Name | Year | Role |
---|---|---|
Kerollos Kamel | 2027 | Chair |
Elise Barberis | 2027 | Programming Co-Chair |
Sneha Padamati | 2027 | Programming Co-Chair |
Andrea Lopez | 2027 | Communications Chair |
Maya Singh | 2027 | Accolades Chair |
Members
Name | Year |
---|---|
Nia Buckner | 2025 |
Lauren Stumpp | 2025 |
Britt Chamberlain | 2023 |
Alexander Chang | 2025 |
Alex Crane | 2027 |
Nikita Desai | 2024 |
Emily Gainor | 2026 |
Margaret Gajda | 2027 |
Sanjana Ghosh | 2027 |
Viraj Govani | 2027 |
Allie Heymann | 2024 |
Henry Hoffman | 2026 |
Nidhi Iyanna | 2026 |
Stuthi Iyer | 2027 |
Erik Jaklitsch | 2025 |
Jonathan Joseph | 2025 |
Nicolás Kass | 2025 |
Eugene Kim | 2027 |
Stephen Kisty | 2025 |
Meeti Mehta | 2025 |
Joseph Mocharnuk | 2025 |
Livianna Myklebust | 2025 |
Chinaza Ndee | 2027 |
Oreoluwa Odeniyi | 2027 |
Helena Oft | 2025 |
Sumaarg Pandya | 2026 |
Avni Patel | 2026 |
Teja Pulavarthi | 2027 |
Brandon Richter | 2024 |
Meena Sethuraman | 2025 |
Sydney Sharp | 2026 |
Samantha Saloom | 2024 |
Shiva Yagobian | 2026 |
Faculty ELEAP Committee
The Faculty ELEAP Committee for medical students is made up of administrators, faculty, course directors, and clerkship directors. The broad makeup of the committee allows for representation across the spectrum of medical student learning experiences.
The Faculty ELEAP Committee meets the third Monday of every month.
Name | Department | Other Titles |
---|---|---|
Deborah Brooks, MD | Department of Emergency Medicine | Clinical Skills Preceptor* |
James Castellano, MD, PhD | Department of Neurology | |
Rahiwa Gebre, MD | Department of Neurology | |
Heather Hohmann, MD | Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences | |
Andrew Klein, MD | Department of Medicine | Physical Exam Skills Content Lead* |
Amar Kohli, MD | Department of Medicine | Adult Inpatient Medicine Clerkship Director |
Mike Madigan, MD | Department of Surgery | |
John Maier, MD, PhD | Department of Family Medicine | Investigation & Discovery Course Director**; Research Design/LRP Content Lead and Longitudinal Educator* |
Brett McAninch, MD | Department of Pediatrics | Longitudinal Educator* |
Kelly McCoy, MD, FACS | Department of Surgery | |
William McIvor, MD | Department of Anesthesiology | Anesthesiology Clerkship Director; Longitudinal Educator* |
Melonie Nance, MD | Department of Otolaryngology | |
Ryan Peterson, MD | Department of Psychiatry | Psychiatry Clerkship Director |
Martin Schmidt, PhD | Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics | Keystone Fundamentals Block Director and Biochemistry Content Lead* |
Vaishali Schuchert, MD | Department of Surgery | Surgery Clerkship Director |
Allison Serra, MD | Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences | Director of Program Evaluation* |
Sandra Stinnett, MD | Department of Otolaryngology | |
Joe Suyama, MD | Department of Emergency Medicine | Preclerkship Course Director; Interprofessional Education Thread Lead* |
John Szymusiak, MD | Department of Pediatrics | Pediatrics Clerkship Director |
Vildan Tas, MD | Department of Pediatrics | Pediatrics Clerkship Director |
John Matt Tuck, MD | Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences | |
Reed Van Deusen, MD | Department of Medicine and Pediatrics | Assistant Dean for Human-Based Simulation Education; Patient Centered Care Block Director* |
Pritha Workman, MD | Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences | Obstetrics and Gynecology Clerkship Director |
Jonathan Yadlosky, MD | Department of Family Medicine |
*New Three Rivers Curriculum beginning with AY 2023-24
**Legacy curriculum ending with AY 2023-2024